Cybercrime An Overview of the Federal Computer Fraud and Abuse Statute and Related Federal Criminal
[…] See, e. g., United States v. Czubinski, 106 F. 3d 1069 (1 St. Cir., 1997) (convictions under 18 U. S. C. § 1343 (wire fraud) and 18 U. S. C. § 1030(a)(4) (computer fraud) vacated for other reasons); United States v. Petersen, 98 F. 3d 502 (9 th Cir., 1996) (affirming sentences imposed for convictions under 18 U. S. C. 371 (conspiracy), 18 U. S. C. 1343 (wire fraud), and 18 U. S. C. 1030(a)(4) (computer fraud)). Section 1030(b) reads in its entirety: "Any person who conspires or attempts to commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section." Section 207 of the Identity Enforcement and Restoration Act added the italicized language to section 1030(b).

H. rept. 98-894 at 22 (1984).

United States v. Neal, 78 F. 3d 901, 906 (4th Cir., 1996). United States v. Adams, 305 F. 3d 30, 34 (1st Cir., 2002).